Reset Password

Special Rates with fewer Bedrooms!
click to see all images

Villa Sol y Luna

, ,
Playa del Carmen, Riviera Maya, Playa del Secreto
from $ 786 USD per night
Villas
|10 Bedrooms|
Check Availability

Listing Description

Playa del Secreto on the Mayan Riviera is the gorgeous beachfront vacation rental villa’s gorgeous location next to the beautiful Caribbean Sea’s white sands and turquoise waters.  Villa Sol y Luna boasts a total of ten bedrooms, seven in the main house and three in the guesthouse, and can accommodate up to twenty-eight guests. This huge Riviera Maya vacation home has a clean, crisp decoration, light open spaces, and fabulous ocean views. Playa del Secreto is an exclusive gated community just half an hour from Cancun, twenty minutes from Playa del Carmen, and just five minutes from the quaint small town of Puerto Morelos. There is a first-class golf course in the local area, restaurants, hospitals, and grocery stores.

Villa Sol y Luna boasts elegantly furnished ocean-view terraces both upstairs and downstairs. The large attractive pool has a Jacuzzi, is surrounded by beach loungers and palapas, framed by palm trees, and leads right onto the beach through a sandy play area. Downstairs there are four bedrooms, living room, laundry room, games room with pool table, and on the terrace there is a table tennis table. Upstairs there are three bedrooms, a living room, a dining room, and a fully-equipped kitchen. All bedrooms feature an en-suite bathroom, air-conditioning, ceiling fans, and closets. Five of these seven bedrooms enjoy ocean views. Should you arrive in a larger group, three bedrooms are in the guesthouse, equipped with air-conditioning, ceiling fans, kitchen, and living/dining room. There is even more space on the rooftop terrace, which boasts comfortable furniture and panoramic views.

Amenities at this luxury Riviera Maya vacation villa include satellite television, wireless internet, computer, video games, DVD player and library, iPod docking, telephone, and washer/dryer. Outside there is a barbecue grill, kayaks, boogie boards, and equipment for basketball, volleyball, snorkeling, fishing, and rowing. The full staff is on hand to take care of your every need. Come to Villa Sol y Luna and enjoy the luxury of a special Riviera Maya beachfront vacation villa in Playa del Secreto.

null

Rental Rates in USD by Season & Number of Bedrooms

SeasonsHigh
Jan. 09 / Aug. 20
Low
Aug. 21 / Dec. 17
Holiday
Dec. 18 / Jan. 08
4 Bedrooms10717863000
5 Bedrooms12078983000
6 Bedrooms134310103000
7 Bedrooms147911213000
8 Bedrooms157111933075
9 Bedrooms166412643190
10 Bedrooms175713363300
Min. Nights447
• Please note, taxes and security deposits are added to the quoted price
• Lodging Tax 3% Government Tax 16%
• Damage Insurance $149 USD (non-refundable)
• Security deposit of USD 1,000 may apply
• Maximum occupancy: 26 guests – additional cost of USD 80 + taxes per person exceeding 20
• No smoking
• Pets welcome
• Children welcome
• Wedding events with a capacity of 100 guests (additional fee will apply)
• 5.2% credit card processing fee when paying with PayPal
• 4% gratuity additional for staff
• Check-in 3 pm, check out 11 am
View more
×

Check Availability

Add to Favorites
Share
Your search results
Period
Price per night
Minimum nights of booking
From 01-25-22 To 08-20-22
1,757 USD
4
From 08-21-22 To 11-19-22
1,336 USD
4
From 11-20-22 To 11-27-22
1,757 USD
7
From 11-28-22 To 12-17-22
1,336 USD
4
From 12-18-22 To 01-07-23
3,300 USD
7
From 01-08-23 To 02-28-23
1,757 USD
4
Period
From 01-25-22 To 08-20-22
Price per night
1,757 USD
Minimum nights of booking
4
Period
From 08-21-22 To 11-19-22
Price per night
1,336 USD
Minimum nights of booking
4
Period
From 11-20-22 To 11-27-22
Price per night
1,757 USD
Minimum nights of booking
7
Period
From 11-28-22 To 12-17-22
Price per night
1,336 USD
Minimum nights of booking
4
Period
From 12-18-22 To 01-07-23
Price per night
3,300 USD
Minimum nights of booking
7
Period
From 01-08-23 To 02-28-23
Price per night
1,757 USD
Minimum nights of booking
4
Price Info
Price per night: from $ 786 USD
Minimum no of nights: 4
Security deposit: 1,000 USD
Sleeping Situation
Bedroom 1
1 King Bed
1 Double
Bedroom 2
1 King Bed
Bedroom 3
2 Queen Bed
Bedroom 4
1 King Bed
Bedroom 5
1 King Bed
Bedroom 6
1 King Bed
Bedroom 7
3 Queen Bed
Bedroom 8
2 Single
Bedroom 9
2 Single
Bedroom 10
1 Queen Bed
Address
Address: Carretera Federal 307 Km 309-500 Playa del Secreto
County: Playa del Carmen
State: Quintana Roo
Zip: 77710
Country: Mexico
Details
Property Status: Special Rates with fewer Bedrooms!
Property ID: 62780
Bedrooms: 10
Bathrooms: 9
Check-in Hour: After 3 PM
Check-Out Hour: Before 11 AM
Staff & Services : • Daily • Maid - Speaks Spanish • 2 maids - 7 days a week, 8 hours a day • Maya Luxe Concierge - Speaks English & Spanish • 24/7 telephone availability • Inter-week • Villa Manager - Speaks English & Spanish • 3 days a week, 1 hour a day, also speaks German • Gardener - Speaks Spanish • 6 days a week, 8 hours a day
Optional Services: Pre-Arrival Planning, Airport transfer, Car rental, Fresh groceries, Childcare, Chef, Butler, Driver, Restaurant concierge, Spa services, Equipment rental, Family gear
Features
Indoor Features
Air Conditioning
Cable TV
Ceiling Fans
DVD Player
Fully Equipped Kitchen
Game Room
Hair Dryer
HDTV
Ipod Docking Station
Pool Table
Safe
Satellite TV
Security System
Stereo System
Video
Vonage Phone
Wireless Internet
Outdoor Features
Balcony
Beach Chairs / Chaise Lounges
Beach Front
Beach Towels
Garden
Lounge Chairs
No Pets Allowed
Ocean Front
Ocean Views
Outdoor Dining Area
Outdoor Grill
Parking
Ping Pong Table
Private Pool
Semi Private Beach
Terrace
Staff & Services
Cleaning Service Included
Hours On Call Maintenance
Terms and Conditions
Smoking Allowed
Pets Allowed
Party Allowed
Children Allowed
Cancel up to 95 days before check-in and get a 50% refund, minus the service fee.
• Please note, taxes and security deposits are added to the quoted price • Lodging Tax 3% Government Tax 16% • Damage Insurance $149 USD (non-refundable) • Security deposit of USD 1,000 may apply • Maximum occupancy: 26 guests – additional cost of USD 80 + taxes per person exceeding 20 • No smoking • Pets welcome • Children welcome • Wedding events with a capacity of 100 guests (additional fee will apply) • 5.2% credit card processing fee when paying with PayPal • 4% gratuity additional for staff • Check-in 3 pm, check out 11 am

Availability

January 2022
M T W T F S S
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  
February 2022
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28  
past
today
booked

5 Reviews

Accuracy
Communication
Cleanliness
Location
Check-In
Value
Jordan Caley
Posted on 17 November 2020
( 5 of 5)
We had the wedding weekend of our dreams, thanks to Villa Sol y Luna! We were a group of 17 family members from Mexico, the US, and France who all came together for 5 perfect days at Villa Sol y Luna from November 9-13, 2017. Before our arrival, Rafael and Melanie were responsive and helpful, arranging early check-ins/late check-outs as well as airport transfers for all of our US family by the lovely Carlos, who brought an extra step-stool for our 80-year-old grandparents to more easily get in and out of the van. We were most surprised and impressed by the food service-- all of our family was blown away by how delicious everything was, how dedicated and proud the kitchen staff were, serving everything up with big smiles from Ismael, Ismael, and Norma. The two decks were perfect for relaxing and outdoor meals, the upstairs terrace provided beautiful sunrise views, and all enjoyed the large pool area with a palapa bar. There were so many options for lounging by the pool, under the palms, and in hammocks, which everyone enjoyed between long walks on the beautiful beach. Don Pedro introduced us to the local crocs and cut down a coconut for us to try, and all of the other groundskeepers and cleaning staff were lovely. The rooms were comfortable, and the local natural bath products were an appreciated touch. Everyone enjoyed listening to music and playing pool downstairs when the weather wasn't perfect, but the sun was shining for our wedding! All the villa staff made it so special for us with the lovely dinner and dancing set up under the stars, delicious and beautifully presented appetizers and meal, and the world's best coconut wedding cake! We can't recommend Villa Sol y Luna enough and are already scheming for an anniversary reunion
Una Viggiani
Posted on 15 March 2020
( 5 of 5)
An absolutely stunning location for a retreat. We had 21 people here for 10 days and loved every minute. Better than expected in size, cleanliness, service, and amenities. The catering was phenomenal, thanks to Ismael and his team! Melanie was great to communicate with! I would definitely recommend it!
Shanna SO
Posted on 17 June 2019
( 4 of 5)
Truly, we were blown away by Villa Sol y Luna and it’s the remarkable staff!!! It’s the perfect location, right on a private beach between Cancun and Playa Del Carmen. The manager, Melanie, patiently worked with me for months to plan this surprise 30th Birthday vacation for my husband. She seemed just as excited about everything as I did, which showed her passion for making guests happy. By the time we arrived, I felt as though she was a good friend I hadn’t seen in forever. The Villa comes with full services staff, who always kept the place in top shape. They were extremely friendly and an essential part of our family. One of the best things we did was to hire Chef Ismael and his crew for a couple of dinners. I wish we would have hired him for every meal!! AMAZING food!!! We actually ended up canceling a couple of excursions because we didn’t want to leave the villa. It was everything we needed for our beach vacation. While some seaweed washed up (that time of year), Don Pedro was out every morning with his dog, Coco, cleaning it up. There is not one negative experience from our stay at the villa. It was all perfect!!!
Barb K
Posted on 13 January 2019
( 5 of 5)
A huge Villa. A separate pool room; an outdoor swimming pool and beachfront with volleyball net on-premises!!!! Need I say more? Chef Ismael and staff were over the top accommodating, and we just said, “ surprise us with the menu.” He was never disappointed. Melanie set up anything we needed to do for yours, rides, or just communicating. She was always available and gracious. We’d definitely recommend Villa Sol Y Luna!
Corey John
Posted on 18 April 2018
( 5 of 5)
My wife and I could not be happier with our decision to have our wedding at Villa Sol y Luna. Along with 17 of our friends, we stayed at the house for several days before the ceremony and had an absolute blast. The beach's ceremony was perfect, and the grounds served as an incredible setting for the reception. We had approximately 60 guests, which seemed perfect for space. My wife and I were very pleased to see that the pictures on the website accurately depict the house and grounds. Villa Sol y Luna is charming and spacious. We really enjoyed the kayaks, volleyball court, hammocks, and pool. Most importantly, the staff was incredibly accommodating. Don Pedro (on-site groundskeeper) was always available to answer questions or help out with small requests. Melanie gave an in-depth walkthrough of the house and helped arrange cabs and van transportation (sometimes within 15 minutes of us requesting). Overall, this is the perfect location for a destination wedding; I could not have asked for a better venue. Thank you so much to the Villa Sol y Luna staff – we will definitely consider coming back for a family/friends trip!

Villa Experience

The team at Villa Experience aims to please and we pride ourselves on providing personalized services for each of our esteemed clients. We’ll create a luxury vacation that caters to every one of your needs while also offering extra services and competitive rates. When delivering a 5* vacation, it’s the little things that count and at Villa Experience, we’re 100% committed to exceeding expectations. Our ultimate goal? To establish ourselves as the undisputed leading company offering luxury villa rentals in Mexico’s most sought-after destinations. And we are well on our way.

Similar Listings

From 1,200 USD /night
15% Off - New Villa Launch
From 1,000 USD /night
from $ 472 USD /night
Special Rates with fewer Bedrooms!
from $ 472 USD /night
x
(5)
from $ 786 USD per night